top of page
[…] top of page
washington.png

In-Person Paper/Electronic Notarizations

Am I required by law to maintain a notary journal in Washington?

Yes, a notary public in the State of Washington must maintain a notary journal.

 

“A notary public shall maintain a journal in which the notary public chronicles all notarial acts that the notary public performs” (RCW 42.45.180[1]).

Exceptions

“Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter requiring a notary public to maintain a journal, a notary public who is an attorney licensed to practice law in this state is not required to chronicle a notarial act in a journal if documentation of the notarial act is otherwise maintained by professional practice” (RCW 42.45.180[2]).

Journal format

Paper journal required, electronic journal acceptable under certain circumstances notes below

 

Paper Journal: 

“The journal must be a permanent, bound register with numbered pages. An electronic records notary public may also maintain an electronic format journal, which can be kept concurrently with the tangible journal. The electronic journal must be in a permanent, tamper-evident electronic format complying with the rules of the director” (RCW 42.45.180[3]).

 

“A tangible notarial journal shall: “(a) Be a permanent, bound book with numbered pages; …” (WAC 308-30-200[1]).

 

Electronic Journal: 

“If a notary public keeps an electronic journal pursuant to RCW 42.45.180(3), the electronic journal shall: