top of page
[…] 2. (ii) A description of the notary public’s method of identifying the principal; and

  3. (iii) The principal’s signature, or the signature of an authorized party in compliance with RCW 42.45.070, or a notation in the notary journal that the notarial act was performed via remote notarization” (WAC 308-30-200[1][b]).

Journal retention

10 years

 

“The notary public shall retain the journal for ten years after the performance of the last notarial act chronicled in the journal. The journal is to be destroyed as required by the director in rule upon completion of the ten-year period” (RCW 42.45.180[1]).

What happens to the journal upon resignation or death?

  • “On resignation from, or the revocation or suspension of, a notary public’s commission, the notary public shall retain the notary public’s journal in accordance with subsection (1) of [RCW 42.45.180] and inform the department where the journal is located” (RCW 42.45.180[6]).

  • “The personal representative or guardian of a notary public shall follow RCW 42.45.180(6) related to the disposition of the notary public’s journals upon the death or adjudication of incompetency of the notary public” (WAC 308-30-210[3]).

Remote Online Notarizations