top of page
[…] • (c) The full name and contact address of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed;

  • (d) If identity of the individual is based on personal knowledge, a statement to that effect;

  • (e) If identity of the individual is based on satisfactory evidence, a brief description of the method of identification and the identification credential presented, if any, including the date of expiration of any identification credential;

  • (f) The signature of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed; and

  • (g) The fee, if any, charged by the notary public” (ORS 194.300[3]).

Journal retention

10 years

 

"The notary public shall retain the journal for 10 years after the performance of the last notarial act chronicled in the journal” (ORS 194.300[1]).

What happens to the journal upon resignation or death?

"On expiration, resignation, or suspension of a Notary Public’s commission, the Notary must retain the journal for 10 years after the performance of the last notarial act chronicled in the journal" (ORS 194.300[6]).

 

“On the death or adjudication of incompetency of a current or former notary public, the notary public’s personal representative, guardian, conservator or trustee or any other person knowingly in possession of the notary public’s journal shall transmit the journal to the Secretary of State” (ORS 194.300[8]).

Remote Online Notarizations

Is Remote Online Notarization (RON) approved in the State of Oregon?

Yes, notaries in the State of Oregon are authorized to perform remote online notarizations

Do I have to record the Remote Online Notarization session?

Yes