top of page
[…] top of page
oregon.png

In-Person Paper/Electronic Notarizations

Am I required by law to maintain a notary journal in Oregon?

Yes, a notary public in the State of Oregon must maintain a notary journal.

 

“Except as provided in subsection (11) of this section, a notary public shall maintain one or more journals in which the notary public chronicles all notarial acts that the notary public performs. The notary public shall retain the journal for 10 years after the performance of the last notarial act chronicled in the journal” (ORS 194.300[1]).

Journal format

Paper/hardbound or electronic journal acceptable

 

"A journal may be created on a tangible medium or in an electronic format to chronicle all notarial acts, regardless of whether those notarial acts are performed for tangible or electronic records. If the journal is maintained on a tangible medium, it must be a permanent, bound register with numbered pages. If the journal is maintained in an electronic format, it must be in a permanent, tamper-evident electronic format complying with the rules of the Secretary of State” (ORS 194.300[2]).

 

“(3) In an electronic notarial journal, the signature of the signer must be: “(a) Attached to or logically associated with the electronic journal.