In-Person Paper Notarizations
[…] Is Remote Online Notarization (RON) approved in the State of Oklahoma?
Yes, notaries in the State of Oklahoma are authorized to perform remote online notarizations.
Do I have to record the Remote Online Notarization session?
Yes
“A notary public, or a person acting on behalf of the notary public, shall create an audio and visual recording of the performance of each remote online notarial act” (49 OS 206.B).
What is the retention period for RON recordings?
10 years
“An audio-visual recording must be retained for at least ten (10) years after the recording is made [49 O.S., § 206]” (OAC 655:25-11-8[b]).
Do I have to log RON sessions in a journal?
Yes
“A notary public shall maintain a journal in a permanent, tamper-evident electronic format complying with standards promulgated by the Secretary of State in which the notary public chronicles all remote online notarial acts that the notary public performs” (49 OS 206.A).
Journal format
Electronic journal required