top of page
[…] Remote Online Notarizations

Is Remote Online Notarization (RON) approved in the State of Michigan?

Yes, notaries in the State of Michigan are authorized to perform remote online notarizations

Do I have to record the Remote Online Notarization session?

Yes

“An entry made in a journal maintained by a notary public under [MCL 55-286b] subsection (7) must also reference, but shall not itself contain, any audio or visual recording of a notarial act performed using a remote electronic notarization platform. Subject to subsection [MCL 55-286b] (1), a notary public must retain an audio or visual recording of a notarial act for at least 10 years after the performance of the notarial act” (MCL 55.286b[9]).

What is the retention period for RON recordings?

10 years

“An entry made in a journal maintained by a notary public under [MCL 55-286b] subsection (7) must also reference, but shall not itself contain, any audio or visual recording of a notarial act performed using a remote electronic notarization platform. Subject to subsection [MCL 55-286b] (1), a notary public must retain an audio or visual recording of a notarial act for at least 10 years after the performance of the notarial act” (MCL 55.286b[9]).

Do I have to log RON sessions in a journal?

Yes

“If a notary public performs notarial acts using a remote electronic notarization platform, the notary public shall maintain a journal that records, at a minimum, each of those notarial acts” (MCL 55.286b[7]).

Journal format

Paper/hardbound or electronic journal acceptable

 

"A notary public shall maintain only 1 journal for the recording of notarial acts and must keep the journal either as a tangible, permanent bound register or in a tamper-evident, permanent electronic format” (MCL 55.286b[7]).

Journal entry requirements

  • (a) The date, time, and nature of the notarial act.

  • (b) A description of the record, if any. 

  • (c) The full name and address of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed.

  • (d) If the identity of the individual for whom the notarial act is performed is based on personal knowledge, a statement to that effect. If the identity of the individual for whom the notarial act is performed is based on satisfactory evidence, a brief description of the method of identification and the identification credential presented, if any, including the date of issuance and expiration for the credential.

  • (e) The fee charged, if any, by the notary public 

(MCL 55-286b[8]).

Journal retention

10 years

“A notary public shall retain the journal for at least 10 years after the performance of the last notarial act recorded in it. If a notary public is not reappointed, or his or her commission is revoked, the former notary public shall inform the secretary of state where the journal is kept or, if directed by the secretary, shall forward the journal to the secretary or a repository designated by the secretary” (MCL 55-286b[7]).

RON recordings & journal upon resignation or death