top of page
[…] (GL 222, Sec. 22[b])

Journal retention

Indefinitely while commissioned, although Massachusetts doesn't specifically provide guidance for retention of records during your commission, only after commission has expired or is revoked

 

“If a notary public’s commission expires, is resigned or revoked, the notary public shall, as soon as reasonably practicable, destroy or deface all notary seals and stamps so that they shall not be used and shall retain the journal and records for 7 years after the date of expiration, resignation or revocation” (GL 222, Sec. 24).

What happens to the journal upon resignation or death?

“If a notary public’s commission expires, is resigned or revoked, the notary public shall, as soon as reasonably practicable, destroy or deface all notary seals and stamps so that they shall not be used and shall retain the journal and records for 7 years after the date of expiration, resignation or revocation” (GL 222, Sec. 24).

Remote Online Notarizations

Is Remote Online Notarization (RON) approved in the State of Massachusetts

No, notaries in the State of Massachusetts are not authorized to perform remote online notarizations.

Reference Links

Helpful resources for Massachusetts Notaries