top of page
[…] Is Remote Online Notarization (RON) approved in the State of California

No, notaries in the State of California are not authorized to perform remote online notarizations

Do I have to record the Remote Online Notarization session?

Yes

"(9) (a) A notary public shall create an audio-video recording of a remote notarization"

What is the retention period for RON recordings?

10 years

Do I have to log RON sessions in a journal?

Yes

"The audio-video recording required by this subsection (9) must be in addition to the journal entry for the notarial act where required by section 24-21-519. The recording must include the information described in this subsection (9)(b)"

Journal format

Electronic journal only

"A notary public who performs a remote notarization shall maintain a journal in an electronic format with regard to each remote notarization"

Journal entry requirements

  • (a) The date and time of the notarial act;

  • (b) A description of the record, if any, and type of notarial act;

  • (c) The full name and address of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed;